Gifford Home Loans

Powered by Supreme Lending

Rental Property Investor Calculator

Check DSCR, cash flow, cash-on-cash return and cap rate, then see how the same deal works as a BRRRR cash-out refinance or a fix & flip. Start with the example numbers below and replace them with your own.

The deal

Purchase, loan and repair numbers. All three analyses use these.

$
%

$45,000 down · $180,000 loan

%

Illustrative — not a rate quote.

%

$6,750 of purchase price

$
$

Used for the BRRRR and flip tabs.

Rent & income

DSCR uses the monthly rent entered here.

$
$
%

Ongoing costs

Taxes, insurance and HOA are part of the payment lenders use for DSCR (PITIA).

$
$
$
% of rent
% of rent
$

Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR)

1.38

Monthly rent ÷ full monthly payment (PITIA)

At or above 1.25 — the common lender benchmark

Rent needed for 1.00

$1,878/mo

Rent needed for 1.25

$2,347/mo

You entered $2,600

Yes, it cash flows

A DSCR of 1.38 is at or above the common 1.25 benchmark, and the property is cash-flow positive after expenses.

Monthly cash flow

$176

$2,113 / year

Cash-on-cash

2.44%

Annual cash flow ÷ cash invested

Cap rate

7.49%

NOI ÷ purchase price

Cash invested

$86,750

Down + closing + repairs

Monthly breakdown

Rent + other income$2,600
Vacancy allowance−$130
Effective income$2,470
Principal & interest−$1,228
Property taxes−$417
Homeowners insurance−$233
Total payment (PITIA)$1,878
Maintenance & repairs−$208
Property management−$208
Monthly cash flow$176

Cash to invest & loan

Down payment$45,000
Closing costs$6,750
Repairs / rehab$35,000
Total cash invested$86,750
Loan amount$180,000
Loan-to-value80%
Net operating income (yearly)$16,848

Get Your Investor Report

A PDF with your DSCR, cash flow, BRRRR and fix & flip numbers, to save, print or share with your partners and lender.

Want help with your numbers?

These estimates are a great starting point. If you'd like, we can look at your actual income, debts, credit and loan options and help you understand what you may qualify for.

Apply for a Loan
Call or Text Scotty: 979-571-9067

Scotty Gifford, Licensed Mortgage Loan Originator, NMLS# 2357310. Gifford Home Loans is a marketing brand used for informational and promotional purposes only and is not a separate mortgage lender or financial institution. Mortgage loans are originated and funded through Everett Financial, Inc. dba Supreme Lending, NMLS# 2129. Equal Housing Opportunity Lender.